Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 282. Untitled.

Zao Wou-Ki

Lot Closed

April 24, 02:51 PM GMT

Estimate

60,000 - 80,000 EUR

Description

Zao Wou-Ki

1920 - 2013

signed and dated 61 (lower right)

watercolour and ink on paper

45,4 x 37,6 cm; 17⅞ x 14¾ in.

Executed in 1961.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by the Fondation Zao Wou-Ki. The work will be included in the forthcoming Catalogue Raisonné currently being prepared by Françoise Marquet and Yann Hendgen. A certificate of authenticity will be delivered by the Foundation.

__________________________________________________________

Zao Wou-Ki

1920 - 2013

Sans Titre

signé et daté 61 (en bas à droite)

aquarelle et encre sur papier

45,4 x 37,6 cm ; 17⅞ x 14¾ in.

Exécuté en 1961.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par la Fondation Zao Wou-Ki. L'œuvre sera incluse dans le catalogue raisonné en préparation sous l'égide de Madame Françoise Marquet et Monsieur Yann Hendgen. Un certificat d'authenticité sera delivré à l'acheteur auprès de la Fondation.

Private Collection, France (gifted by the artist)

Thence by descent to the present owner